2026 Annual School Fees for Local and International Students

This page provides an overview of the annual school fees at St Francis Methodist International School, helping parents understand fee expectations across different levels of study. The information supports forward planning by outlining how fees are structured for local and international students, with all amounts quoted in Singapore Dollars and subject to prevailing GST where applicable.

School Fees Structure by Level

 School fees at St Francis Methodist International School are organised by educational level to help parents navigate costs clearly and efficiently. The sections below serve as quick navigation points, guiding you to the relevant pricing tables based on your child’s stage of study. All fees are quoted in Singapore Dollars and are subject to annual review.

Primary

This section outlines tuition fees applicable to the primary school level, including standard tuition charges and any programme-related fees where applicable.

Lower Secondary fees reflect the transition into secondary education and cover tuition and core academic provisions for students in the early secondary years.

Upper Secondary fees apply to students preparing for national or international examinations, with costs aligned to curriculum requirements and academic support at this stage.

Pre-University

Pre-University fees cover senior academic programmes designed to prepare students for tertiary education, including pathway-specific tuition and related charges.

This section includes non-tuition fees such as application-related charges, optional programmes, and other administrative costs where applicable.

*Notes applicable to Primary, Secondary, and Pre-University levels:

All fees are quoted in Singapore Dollars and are inclusive of 9 percent GST unless otherwise stated. Fees are subject to annual review.

Tuition fees are generally quoted on a weekly to one-year basis, depending on the programme.

A one-off sibling discount on first-year course fees may apply, subject to terms and conditions.

School fees do not include school uniforms.

Course application fees are non-refundable and payable upon acceptance of the Letter of Offer.

For students admitted after the stipulated start of term, fees may be pro-rated based on the number of academic weeks attended.

Short-term immersion fees apply where relevant, with different rates for primary and high school levels.

Direct admission into certain levels may be considered based on academic results and fulfilment of admission criteria.

Parents are encouraged to review the relevant pricing tables carefully and refer to official admissions documents for full terms and conditions.

Fees for Cambridge Primary (12 months)

LevelRegistrationTuitionDepositActivityMaterialsICTInsuranceAssessmentExamMiscTotal
Primary 1-----------
Primary 21,100.0018,530.001,310.005004402002003508081023,520.00
Primary 3-----------
Primary 4----------22,110.00
Primary 51,100.0018,530.00-5004402002003508081022,210.00
Primary 6-------280--22,410.00

Fees for Cambridge Lower Secondary (12 months)

LevelApplication FeeCourse FeeEnrolment FeeCourse Material FeeMedical Insurance FeeFee Protection Scheme Insurance FeeStudent Pass Processing FeeExamination / Moderation FeeEnrichment Programme FeeTotal School Fee
EIP 1----------
Year 71,100.0022,100.00500440200200350-81025,700.00
EIP 2----------
Year 81,100.0022,100.00500440200200350-81025,700.00

Upper Secondary

Singapore-Cambridge GCE O-Level (12 months)

LevelApplication FeeCourse FeeEnrolment FeeCourse Material FeeMedical Insurance FeeFee Protection Scheme Insurance FeeStudent Pass Processing FeeExamination / Moderation FeeEnrichment Programme FeeTotal School Fee
Year 91,100.0023,300.00500440200200180-81026,730.00
Year 101,100.0023,300.00500440200200180-81026,730.00

Cambridge IGCSE (12 months)

LevelApplication FeeCourse FeeEnrolment FeeCourse Material FeeMedical Insurance FeeFee Protection Scheme Insurance FeeStudent Pass Processing FeeExamination / Moderation FeeEnrichment Programme FeeTotal School Fee
Year 91,100.0023,300.0050044020020018059081027,320.00
Year 101,100.0023,300.0050044020020018059081027,320.00

Senior High School Preparatory Programme (WACE) (12 months)

LevelApplication FeeCourse FeeEnrolment FeeCourse Material FeeMedical Insurance FeeFee Protection Scheme Insurance FeeStudent Pass Processing FeeExamination / Moderation FeeEnrichment Programme FeeTotal School Fee
Year 91,100.0023,300.00500440200200350-81026,900.00
Year 101,100.0023,900.00500440200200350-81027,500.00

Senior High School Preparatory Programme (IBDP) (12 months)

LevelApplication FeeCourse FeeEnrolment FeeCourse Material FeeMedical Insurance FeeFee Protection Scheme Insurance FeeStudent Pass Processing FeeExamination / Moderation FeeEnrichment Programme FeeTotal School Fee
Year 101,100.0023,900.00500440200200350-81027,500.00

Pre-University

Western Australian Certificate of Education (WACE) (12 months)

LevelApplication FeeCourse FeeEnrolment FeeCourse Material FeeMedical Insurance FeeFee Protection Scheme Insurance FeeStudent Pass Processing FeeExamination / Moderation FeeEnrichment Programme FeeTotal School Fee
Year 111,100.0024,500.005004402002001801,730.0081029,660.00
Year 121,100.0024,500.005004402002003502,140.0081030,240.00

International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (12 months)

LevelApplication FeeCourse FeeEnrolment FeeCourse Material FeeMedical Insurance FeeFee Protection Scheme Insurance FeeStudent Pass Processing FeeExamination / Moderation FeeEnrichment Programme FeeTotal School Fee
Year 111,100.0031,900.005009302002001801,160.0081036,980.00
Year 121,100.0031,900.005009302002001801,160.0081036,980.00

Miscellaneous School Fees

The table below outlines non-compulsory fees that may apply when specific services are requested. These fees are generally payable only when applicable and are collected as needed. All amounts are in Singapore Dollars.

Purpose of Fee

Amount (S$) and When Payable

Guardian Arrangement Admin FeeS$100.00 – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Admission Test Fee (Onsite – at school)S$300.00 – Payable before sitting for admission test (GST applies, Non-refundable)
Admission Test Fee (Offsite – overseas)S$400.00 – Payable before sitting for admission test (GST does not apply, Non-refundable)
Course Application FeeS$900.00 – Payable upon acceptance of Letter of Offer (Non-refundable)
Airport Pick Up ChargeS$150.00 – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Co-Academic Programme Subscription FeeUp to S$50.00 per term depending on interest group. Payable upon joining. Refundable only on a pro-rated basis if service is cancelled, otherwise non-refundable
Loss of Library BooksOriginal cost – Payment upon report of loss (Non-refundable)
Health Promotion Board (HPB) Application FeeS$200.00 per application – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Replacement or Reprint of Progress Reports, Exam Transcripts and Leaving CertificatesS$5.00 per page – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
School ID Card Replacement FeeS$20.00 – Payable on replacement (Non-refundable)
Transportation Recovery Fee for Interest Groups or School ActivitiesMinimum S$1.00 per trip – Payable before trip (Non-refundable)
School Carnival Sun Visor, T-Shirts, Food and Game CouponsFrom S$5.00 to S$25.00 – Payable on purchase (Non-refundable)
Bound photocopied examination questions, notes and calculatorsFrom S$5.00 to S$350.00 per item – Payable upon order or receipt of book (Partial refund only if order is cancelled)
School-organised Overseas Trip for StudentsFrom S$300 to S$3,000 per person per trip depending on duration and country. Payable upon confirmation of trip. Refundable only if trip is cancelled or withdrawn before travelling, subject to cancellation and third-party charges
IELTS or other external examination fees (including Cambridge IGCSE, Singapore-Cambridge GCE O Level, IB Diploma, Cambridge Primary Checkpoint)Based on number of subjects registered and prescribed fees. From S$500.00 to S$3,000.00 – Upon registration (Non-refundable)
Photocopy ChargesPrepaid cards at S$2.00 or S$5.00 (Learning Resource Centre only). A4 black and white S$0.10, A4 colour S$0.30, A3 black and white S$0.20, A3 colour S$0.50 – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Download of Document plus Printing CostS$1.00 per page – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Local or International FaxFrom S$0.50 to S$1.00 per page – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Administrative Fee for Credit Card PaymentFrom 2.5 percent of payment amount – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Penalty Interest Due to Late Payment of Fees1.0 percent per month on outstanding balance (Non-refundable)
Change of Course Admin FeeS$300.00 per change (Non-refundable)
Passport-size Photos (4 pieces)S$5.00 – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Accommodation Service FeeS$200.00 – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Courier Services for Mailing of Documents or Result SlipsFrom S$75.00 – Upon request of service (Non-refundable)
Student Handbook (Replacement)S$5.00